Spring 2011 Set - Whale WatchingSerie Primavera 2011 - Avistamiento de Ballenas

Unlike other places, like Valdes Peninsula, right wahles in our country can be seen all along the Atlantic coast. The best time for whale watching is during the months of August and October. During autumn, whales leave their feeding areas and travel to more quiet and warm waters to breed and to have their offsprings.

 

Common name: Southern Right Whale
Scientific name: Eubalaena australis
Distribution: Lukewarm and subpolar waters from southern oceans (60º S. - 20º S.)
Main areas used for breeding: South Africa, Argentina, Australia, New Zealand and Brazil
Feeding: Copepods, krill and other type of zooplankton
Status: Least concern (International Union for Conservation of Nature 2011)

 

Technical details:
Issue date: 16/11/2011
Face value: $ 98 (set of 4 stamps, 2 of $ 37 and 2 of $ 12 Uruguayan pesos)
Graphic design: Daniel Pereyra
Print run: 15.000 stamps
Printing house: Sanfer SRL
Sheet: 16 stamps each

A diferencia de otros lugares, como Península Valdez que se concentran en lugares particulares, las ballenas francas en nuestro país se pueden avistar a lo largo de la costa atlántica. La mejor época para avistar ballenas es entre agosto y octubre. Durante el otoño, las ballenas abandonan las áreas de alimentación para dirigirse a aguas más cálidas y calmas para reproducirse y tener sus crías.

 

Nombre común: Ballena franca austral
Nombre científico: Eubalaena australis
Distribución: Aguas templadas y subpolares de los océanos australes (60º S. - 20º S.)
Principales zonas de reproducción y cría: Sudáfrica, Argentina, Australia, Nueva Zelanda y Brasil
Alimentación: Copépodos, eufaúsidos y otros zooplancton (krill)
Estatus: Preocupación menor (Unión Internacional para la Conservación de la Naturaleza 2011)

 

Detalles Técnicos:
Fecha de emisión: 16/11/2011
Valor: $ 98 (serie de 4 sellos, 2 de $ 37 y 2 de $ 12 pesos uruguayos)
Diseño Gráfico: Daniel Pereyra
Tirada: 15.000 sellos
Imprenta: Sanfer SRL
Plancha: 16 sellos c/u

$3.30 USD -

Correo Uruguayo
www.correo.com.uy

We accept Visa We accept Mastercard We accept Paypal

Copyright ©2018 FilateliaUY | Ecommerce Software by Shopify.